WebThe responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them. When combined with the photographs of the damage the vehicles sustained and photographs from the scene of the crash, these records also help your experts build the case for how the impact happened. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. The name Selecta is a misnomer. stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection ` J& Service Provider. It does not store any personal data.