There are several situations in which an interested party may be concerned about the possibility of a breach of fiduciary duty. meetings. An order of appointment of a personal representative is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a proceeding challenging intestacy or a proceeding questioning the appointment or fitness to continue. (Emphasis added). With that said, the general duties are outlined in section 733.602, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: (1) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees. of 2019 dated 9.10.2019 ("Award") and held, among others,
The elements of a cause of action against the trustee for breach of fiduciary duty are: 1) the existence of a duty; 2) breach of that duty; and 3) damages flowing from the breach of that duty.